Latitude and longitude don't match MSTS (and are wrong generally)
Bug #1393111 reported by
Herb Kelsey
This bug affects 6 people
Affects | Status | Importance | Assigned to | Milestone | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rails |
New
|
High
|
Unassigned |
Bug Description
Since we are stuck with using the MSTS Route Editor for fixing errors like trees in the middle of the roadway on account of overlapping forests and stuff of that ilk, it would be handy if the Latitude and Longitude of the problem location in Open Rails would be close enough to the Latitude and Longitude in MSTS so you could find the problem in the other software and fix it. The difference is a good half mile of distance from the problem and where Lat Long says it is. Checking coordinates for both MSTS and OR against latitude/longitude lookup sites it would appear that MSTS is spot on, so the problem exists in OR.
summary: |
- Lat Long doesn't match MSTS + Latitude and longitude don't match MSTS (and are wrong generally) |
Changed in or: | |
status: | New → Triaged |
importance: | Undecided → High |
assignee: | nobody → James Ross (twpol) |
description: | updated |
Changed in or: | |
assignee: | James Ross (twpol) → nobody |
status: | Triaged → New |
description: | updated |
To post a comment you must log in.
Following up with message indicating that this is known issue.
Edward K.